The Barbarellatones – Not Dog…Snow-Lion!

23 02 2009

Close your eyes and picture this, the Doors getting into a fight with a bunch of dragqueens. What do you hear? You hear the new Barbarellatones record “Not Dog…Snow-Lion!”

This album ain’t got the kind of music I usually listen to, this is way more laidback and a bit trippy, but I like it anyway. It does also contain a huge amount of humour. I think when you smoke a joint or two and put on this record you will have a great night, you might flow just as much as the music does. 

I love “I Don’t Give a Damn!”, the music is kinda country like and the lyrics are just way too funny, I was listening to this album with a friend of mine and we just fucking laughed our asses off.
For all the N.Y. Dolls fans out there, there’s a great cover of “Bad Girl” on this disc. There’s also an appearance of the German Queen glamorous weirdess: Nina Hagen on the song “Nina Hagen”, which is about her.

So if you wanna have a good ol’ trippy time, go get some hasj and this Barbarellatones record.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

One response

1 03 2009
Mike

Just passing by.Btw, your website have great content!

_________________________________
Making Money $150 An Hour

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: